20 Helpful Wonderlic Practice Test for Nursing Questions and Answers Samples

20 Helpful Wonderlic Practice Test for Nursing Questions and Answers Samples.
To make a high score in wonderlic test for nursing, you need to practice with lots of sample questions and answers.

20 Helpful Wonderlic Practice Test for Nursing Questions and Answers Samples

If you have a dream of joining a nursing program, then you need to practice for the Wonderlic Nursing Test, which is sometimes called the Wonderlic Scholastic Level Exam for Nursing and strive to get the best score.

The questions in the SLE are not difficult per se, but you need to practice the test effectively prior to the exam date.

You have to understand how this test works, the formats it uses, and how it is scored.

The Wonderlic is created to be an intelligence test, but that doesn’t mean you can’t get yourself ready.

The more Scholastic Level Exam practice tests you take, the more comfortable you’ll be.

We have come up with some valuable SLE sample questions and answers below to get you started:

20 Helpful Wonderlic Practice Test for Nursing Questions and Answers Samples

  1. Given the first two statements, is the third one true, false, or uncertain?

Brian lives in Montreal.
Brian speaks two languages.
One of those languages is French.

A. True
B. False
C. Uncertain

Answer: C. Uncertain

  1. The words LOATH and RELUCTANT have __ meanings.

A. Similar
B. Contradictory
C. Unrelated

          Answer: A. Similar
  1. Which month is the shortest?

A. October
B. May
C. August
D. December
E. June

Answer: E. All other months are up to 31 days except June, which is the only month listed here with 30 days.

  1. If the first two statements are correct, the third statement is what? Outside it is raining. We will only depart if it is not raining. We brought an umbrella with us.

A. True
B. False
C. Uncertain

Answer: B. reasonably, bringing an umbrella is not relevant to the first two statements.

  1. If a set of 4 apples cost $2.75, 12 apples will cost____?

A. $8.45
B. $8.25
C. $7.95
D. $11.00
E. 37

Answer: B. $8.25

  1. Reconstruct this sentence and answer the question.
    did receive degree Becky Where? What word should follow “receive”?

A. Her
B. Which
C. For
D. And
E. Is

Answer: A. Her. Where did Becky receive her degree?

  1. The next number in the series is what?
    50, 5, 0.5, 0.05, 0.005

A. 0.0001
B. 0.0005
C. 0.005
D. 5
E. 0.5
F. None of these

The answer is B. 0.0005

The numbers in the series are continuously being divided by 10; so, the next number is 0.005/10 = 0.0005.

  1. The office floor is 250 ft. X 80 ft. The conference room floor is 50 ft. X 20 ft. , which covers __ of the office.

A. 10%
B. 5%
C. 15%
D. 8%
E. 20%

Answer: B. 5%

  1. Luisa and Anna bought 25 fruits together. A few apples that Luisa bought cost $2 each, and some oranges that Anna bought cost $3 each. If their whole total merged together is $60, how many oranges did Anna get?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. 25

Answer: D. 20

  1. The words LENIENT and FORBEARING have __ meanings.

A. Similar
B. Contradictory
C. Unrelated

Answer: A. similar

  1. The words MALADROIT and GAWKY have __ meanings.

A. Similar
B. Contradictory
C. Unrelated

Answer: A. Similar

  1. Prove that “a” is not a zero divisor if it’s a unit in a ring R with unity.
    Answer: Let “a” be a ring R with unity. Here is how it goes if you prove the answer: “a” is not a zero divisor, where “a” is a unit in-ring.
  2. The next number in the series is what?
    83 121 159 197 235 __

A. 255
B. 253
C. 263
D. 273
E. 283

Answer: D. 273

  1. These two words – ADOPT and ADAPT – have __ meanings.

A. Similar
B. Contradictory
C. Unrelated

         Answer: C. Unrelated
  1. Which of the following dates is the earliest?

A. Jul. 12, 2146
B. Jun. 21, 2146
C. Jun. 13, 2164
D. Jun. 15, 2146
E. Feb. 28, 2164

Answer: D. Jun. 15, 2146

  1. In 28 days, an individual saved $42. What was this individual’s average daily savings?

A. $0.42
B. $1.28
C. $0.82
D. $1.75
E. $1.50

Answer: E. $1.50

  1. If the first two statements are correct, is the third statement correct?

Bryan skates faster than Bill.
John skates faster than Bill and Brody.
John skates faster than Bryan.

A. Yes
B. No
C. Uncertain

Answer: C. Uncertain

  1. The next number in the series is what?
    122 109 96 83 70 __

A. 50
B. 53
C. 57
D. 60
E. 61

Answer: C. 57

  1. There are two proverbs in the following that have similar meanings. Which ones are they?

A. You will get burned if you are careless with fire
B. The chickens come home to roost.
C. Don’t lay all your eggs in one basket.
D. Where there’s smoke, there’s fire.
E. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

Answer: A. & B.

  1. Rearrange all of the words in bold below to make the best sentence. The last letter of the last word should be chosen as your answer.

four usually Leap occurs years every year

A. Leap
B. R
C. Years
D. Y
E. S
F. Year

Answer: E. S

Conclusion

Your ability to make high score in the Wonderlic test and begin a nursing career is very much dependent on your practicing with sample questions and answers before the exam day.

You can apply the sample questions and answers provided on this page to make your Wonderlic test for nursing a breeze.

>> Learn how to make a great score in Wonderlic test; prepare for the exam with free but effective practice test.

 

Job test

You may need to pass a job test to be hired for a position, improve your chances of making high scores today!

Job Assessment Tests: How to Top Your Competition

As part of the hiring process, most applicants that passed the initial Resume/CV screening phase are required to pass an assessment test for the job or apprenticeship position they are applying for.

The goal of this phase is to determine if the candidate has the appropriate set of skills and qualities to excel on the job.

Find out the tests you will be needing to take for the position you are applying for; get lots of success proven Practice materials to prepare with now: Sure way to make high scores in job tests.